RTOD 31MAR2009 – JM, Lone Wulf, and the Political Problems

RTOD 31MAR2009 – JM, Lone Wulf, and the Political Problems

Some of you may remember my friend, JM. Rarely use his name, but our discussions tended to cause entries in the Random Thought. On IM, we started another one, this one regarding the corporate bail-outs. During this conversation, I had one of my brilliant moments of observation, where I hammer out things loudly. The following is the transcript stub from that conversation. Note: I didn’t correct anything, just removed timestamps and spaces, and changed names.
JM
 : nah
JM
 : were number one remember???
JM
 : USA pwns all
TLW
 : And when was the last time that’s actually been used?
JM
 : any time the US is mentioned in the news by us politicians
TLW
 : Eh, true
JM
 : when even socially were not ‘number one’
JM
 : the Japs lead us in education
JM
 : the euros lead us in freedom
JM
 : and social policy
TLW
 : Then more
TLW
 : ove*
JM
 : and china leads us in production
TLW
 : Damn, never heard so many people whine and not do a damn thing abuot it
JM
 : why is that…. oh yeah… cause we produce nothing
JM
 : i tried… Gov’t kicked me out
TLW
 : And it’s only getting worse
JM
 : i did my part
TLW
 : lol!
TLW
 : Straight up, here’s our problem
TLW
 : with an “S”
TLW
 : 1.  American government is too stuck in their ways to actually give a flying fuck
JM
 : we are too full of ourselves? and unwilling to accept change?
TLW
 : 2.  Americans are too worried about “personal freedom” to realize that they are only fucking themselves harder by demanding that every single little whim is followed through on
JM
 : nah, we just want our freedom to not be trounced on by the ‘majority opinion’
JM
 : that speaks not only to gay rights, but women rights
TLW
 : 3.  Corporations are too worried about staying afloat and not about innovating for fear of losing their customers
JM
 : agreed
TLW
 : Don’t fix it if it ain’t broke idea
JM
 : yeah, we need to innovate
TLW
 : with 2, I meant that EVERYONE, everyone seems to think that their personal freedoms are more important than everyone else, regardless of whether or not their opinions would truly have a damn thing to do with what’s going on
JM
 : oh yeah, agreed
JM
 : ppl just need to live and let live
TLW
 : yup
TLW
 : Moving on
TLW
 : 4.  Americans are so caught up in fixing every other country’s problems that they intentionally turn a blind eye towards the fact that their own life is falling apart at the seams
TLW
 : Perfect example: Iraq
TLW
 : But, moving on
TLW
 : Oh, and Somalia
JM
 : oh yeah…. for sure
TLW
 : Moving on
TLW
 : 5.  We, the people, no longer actually take part in the democratic machine.  Instead, we assume that the talking heads have our best interest in mind
TLW
 : When the smartest of us know better
TLW
 : If they bothered to look, we wouldn’t be where we are now]
TLW
 : I had a few more, but I lost them
TLW
 : OH!
JM
 : oh amen
JM
 : on number 5
JM
 : we need a good ole fashioned revolt
JM
 : http://planetgreen.discovery.com/tech-transport/honda-insight-hybrid-car.html?campaign=th_promo_inside
TLW
 : 6.  In their quest for profits, American companies forgot Americans, and put their own profits first, insisting that everything we need should be included in service, but ignoring our vast manufacturing potential
JM
 : … DOH!!
JM
 : buh buh volt… 30k…
TLW
 : I’m off that subject right now, stay with me
JM
 : ok ok
JM
 : agreed
JM
 : country of greed
TLW
: 7.  Instead of actually paying attention, the breeders (not the parents who care) insist that it’s not their job to raise their children, but the government, forcing a mixed message to the impressionable youth that you don’t have to be responsible, the government will do it for you, which is your responsibility to renew every so often

Now, the first thing you’ve noticed is, it’s political. That’s the norm for JM and I, that’s what we do. Second thing is that I bash pretty hard on the state of our great country. I love the USA. I’ve attempted to serve the country as best I can. But, there are serious problems remaining, and the list simply outlines them. Most of them are self-explanatory, so I won’t go into them. In fact, they’re all pretty much self-explanatory! Wow, I just noticed that! But, not a single one of them is FALSE! You can argue bits and pieces, but you won’t win. Why? Because they are an observation of what is going on in the country as a whole. Like, fixing the problems of everyone else’s country. Countries have natural disasters, conflicts, etc., and, what do we do? We assume it’s our job to fix it, while our own country rots from lack of care. Breeders, not the parents who actually care, the people who have kids, find them to be a hindrance rather than a blessing, and pass them off on whoever they can, allow the state to raise their children, which passes off the idea that it’s not their responsibility to parent the next generation, the government will, but we need to keep the government intact to allow it. It’s not becoming ridiculous, it already is!

It’s time to wake up the country. We’ve been sleeping for years. We need a change, and not just for change, but to make it BETTER!

Advertisements
Explore posts in the same categories: The Random Thought of the Day

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , ,

You can comment below, or link to this permanent URL from your own site.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: